CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80938

Ms. Evelyn M. Suarez
Arter & Hadden LLP
1801K Street, N.W., Suite 400K
Washington, D.C. 20006-1301

RE: The tariff classification of DI-TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE (DiTMP) (CAS # 23235-61-2) from Sweden

Dear Ms. Suarez:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999, on behalf of your client, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

DiTMP, also known as 2,2'-(Oxybis(methylene))bis(2-ethyl-1,3-propanediol), is a nonarmatic ether-alcohol. Compound is used as a PVC stabilizer to make acrylate monomers.

The applicable subheading for DiTMP will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other…... The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division